sábado, 14 de outubro de 2017

1974


Best Picture
1. Chinatown
2. A Woman Under the Influence
3. The Conversation
4. Hearts and Minds
5. The Godfather Part II
6. Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia
7. The Taking of Pelham One, Two, Three
8. The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser
9. Ali: Fear Eats the Soul
10. Phantom of the Paradise


Best Director
1. Roman Polanski, Chinatown
2. Francis Ford Coppola, The Conversation
3. Francis Ford Coppola, The Godfather Part II
4. John Cassavetes, A Woman Under the Influence
5. Sam Peckinpah, Bring Me the Head of Alfredo G.
6. Mel Brooks, Young Frankenstein
7. Bob FosseLenny





Best Actor
1. Gene Hackman, The Conversation
2. Jack Nicholson, Chinatown
3. Warren Oates, Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia
4. Peter Falk, A Woman Under the Influence
5. Al Pacino, The Godfather Part II
6. Walter Matthau, The Taking of Pelham One Two Three
7. Art Carney, Harry and Tonto


Best Actress
1. Faye Dunaway, Chinatown
2. Gena Rowlands, A Woman Under the Influence
3. Ellen Burstyn, Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
4. Kinuyo Tanaka, Sandakan 8
5. Goldie Hawn, The Sugarland Express
6. Brigitte Mira, Ali: Fear Eats the Soul
7. Komaki Kurihara, Sandakan 8




Best Supporting Actor
1. John Cazale, The Godfather Part II
2. Robert Shaw, The Taking of Pelham One Two Three
3. Ken Takakura, The Yakuza
4. John Huston, Chinatown
5. Robert De Niro, The Godfather Part II
6. Martin Balsam, The Taking of Pelham One Two Three
7. Charles Boyer, Stavisky...


Best Supporting Actress
1. Valerie Perrine, Lenny
2. Aurore Clément, Lacombe Lucien
3. Cloris Leachman, Young Frankenstein
4. Diane Ladd, Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
5. Maria Casares, Flavia the Heretic
6. Madeline Kahn, Young Frankenstein
7. Diane Keaton, The Godfather Part II




 

 

Best Original Screenplay: Robert Towne, Chinatown
Best Adapted Screenplay: Francis Ford Coppola & Mario Puzo, Godfather Part II
Best Ensemble Cast: The Godfather Part II
Best Cinematography: Gordon WillisGodfather Part II
Best Editing: Richard Chew, The Conversation
Best Original Score: Jerry Goldsmith, Chinatown
Best Original Song: "Faust" from Phantom of the Paradise
Best Sound Design: Al Gramaglia & Dan SablePhantom of the Paradise
Best Art Direction: Jack Fisk, Phantom of the Paradise
Best Costume Desgin: Rosana NortonPhantom of the Paradise
Best Visual Effects: A.D. Flowers & Logan Frazee & L.B. Abbott, The Towering Inferno

quinta-feira, 28 de setembro de 2017

1945


Best Picture
1. Brief Encounter
2. Children of Paradise
3. A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
4. Rome, Open City
5. 'I Know Where I'm Going!'
6. Dillinger
7. Scarlet Street
8. The Lost Weekend
9. The Story of G.I. Joe
10. The Southerner


Best Director
1. David Lean, Brief Encounter
2. Elia Kazan, A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
3. Marcel Carné, Children of Paradise
4. Roberto Rossellini, Rome, Open City
5. Jean Renoir, The Southerner
6. Billy Wilder, The Lost Weekend
7. Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger, I Know Where I'm Going!




Best Actor
1. Ray Milland, The Lost Weekend
2. Jean-Louis Barrault, Children of Paradise
3. Laird Cregar, Hangover Square
4. Boris Karloff, The Body Snatcher
5. Errol Flynn, Objective, Burma!
6. Edward G. Robinson, Scarlet Street
7. Claude Rains, Caeser and Cleopatra


Best Actress
1. Celia Johnson, Brief Enconter
2. Ann Peggy Garner, A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
3. Gene Tierney, Leave Her to Heaven
4. Joan Crawford, Mildred Pierce
5. Wendy Hiller, 'I Know Where I'm Going!'
6. María Casares, Les dames du Bois de Boulogne
7. Maragret Lockwood, The Wicked Lady


Best Supporting Actor
1. James Dunn, A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
2. Michael Redgrave, Dead of Night
3. Mercel Herrand, Children of Paradise
4. Barry Fitzgerald, And Then Were None...
5. Robert Mitchum, The Story of G.I. Joe
6. Michael Chekhov, Spellbound
7. Walter Huston, And Then Were None...




Best Supporting Actress
1. Anna Magnani, Rome, Open City
2. Linda Darnell, Fallen Angel
3. Dorothy McGuire, A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
4. Geraldine Fitzgerald, The Strange Affair of Uncle Harry
5. Margaret Rutherford, Blithe Spirit
6. Elina Laubordette, Les dames du Bois de Boulogne
7. Olive Blakeney, Experiment Perilous



 

Best Original Screenplay: Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger, 'I Know Where I'm Going!'
Best Adapted Screenplay: Tess Slesinger & Frank Davis, A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
Best Ensemble Cast: A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
Best Cinematography: Leon ShamroyLeave Her to Heaven
Best Editing: Harry Reynolds, Hangover Square
Best Original Score: Miklos Rozsa, Spellbound
Best Original Song: "I Fall in Love Too Easily" from Anchoirs Aweigh
Best Sound Design: Douglas Shearer, They Were Expandable
Best Art Direction: Maurice Ransford & Lyle Wheeler, Leave Her to Heaven
Best Costume Desgin: Mayo, Children of Paradise
Best Visual Effects: Vernon L. Walker, Back to Bataan

sexta-feira, 24 de março de 2017

1947


Best Picture
1. Black Narcissus
2. Out of the Past
3. Odd Man Out
4. Brighton Rock
5. Miracle on 34th Street
6. The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
7. Monsieur Verdoux
8. Quai des Orfèvres
9. Kiss of Death
10. One Wonderful Sunday


Best Director
1. Emeric Pressburger and Michael Powell, Black Narcissus
2. Jacques Tourneur, Out of the Past
3. John Boulting, Brighton Rock
4. Carol Reed, Odd Man Out
5. Henry Hathaway, Kiss of Death
6. Orson Welles, The Lady from Shanghai
7. Charlie Chaplin, Monsieur Verdoux




Best Actor
1. James Mason, Odd Man Out
2. Richard Attenborough, Brighton Rock
3. Tyrone Power, Nightmare Alley
4. Pierre Fresnay, Monsieur Vincent
5. John Garfield, Body and Soul
6. Ronald Colman, A Double Life
7. Robert Mitchum, Out of the Past 



Best Actress
1. Googie Withers, It Always Rains on Sunday
2. Deborah Kerr, Black Narcissus
3. Jane Greer, Out of the Past
4. Anna Magnani, Angelina
5. Joan Fontaine, Ivy
6. Ida Lupino, The Man I Love
7. Chôko Iida, The Record of a Tenement Gentleman


Best Supporting Actor
1. Richard Widmark, Kiss of Death
2. Louis Jouvet, Quai des Orfèvres
3. Charles Bickford, The Woman on the Beach
4. George Sanders, Forever Amber
5. Kirk Douglas, Out of the Past
6. F.J. McCormick, Odd Man Out
7. Robert Ryan, Crossfire


Best Supporting Actress
1. Kathleen Byron, Black Narcissus
2. Hermione Baddeley, Brighton Rock
3. Simone Renant, Quai des Orfèvres
4. Natalie Wood, Miracle on 34th Street
5. Audrey Totter, The Unsuspected
6. Kathleen Ryan, Odd Man Out
7. Shelley Winters, A Double Life


 

Best Original Screenplay: Charles Chaplin, Monsieur Verdoux
Best Adapted Screenplay: Daniel Mainwaring, Out of the Past
Best Ensemble Cast: Quai des Orfèvres
Best Cinematography: Jack CardiffBlack Narcissus
Best Editing: Samuel E. Beetley, Out of the Past
Best Original Score: William Alwyn, Odd Man Out
Best Original Song: "Zip-a-Dee-Doo-Dah" from Song of the South
Best Sound Design: Stanley Lambourne & Gordon K. McCallum, Black Narcissus
Best Art Direction: Alfred Junge, Black Narcissus
Best Costume Desgin: Hein Heckroth, Black Narcissus
Best Visual Effects: Black Narcissus

domingo, 19 de março de 2017

1941


Best Picture
1. Citizen Kane
2. The Maltese Falcon
3. The Little Foxes
4. Sullivan's Travels
5. The Sea Wolf
6. How Green Was My Valley
7. The Lady Eve
8. The Devil and Daniel Webster
9. Ball of Fire
10. Dumbo


Best Director
1. Orson Welles, Citizen Kane
2. John Huston, The Maltese Falcon
3. William Wyler, The Little Foxes
4. John Ford, How Green Was My Valley
5. Preston Sturges, Sullivan's Travels
6. René Clair, The Flame of New Orleans
7. Raoul Walsh, High Sierra





Best Actor
1. Edward G. Robinson, The Sea Wolf
2. Humphrey Bogart, The Maltese Falcon
3. Orson Welles, Citizen Kane
4. Joel McCrea, Sullivan's Travels
5. Herbert Marshall, The Little Foxes
6. James Cagney, The Strawberry Blonde
7. William Powell, Love Crazy


Best Actress
1. Barbara Stanwyck, The Lady Eve
2. Joan Fontaine, Suspicion
3. Bette Davis, The Little Foxes
4. Joan Crawford, A Woman's Face
5. Mary Astor, The Maltese Falcon
6. Barbara Stanwyck, Ball of Fire
7. Irene Dunne, Penny Serenade


Best Supporting Actor
1. Laird Cregar, I Wake Up Screaming
2. Peter Lorre, The Maltese Falcon
3. Walter Huston, The Devil and Daniel Webster
4. Sydney Greenstreet, The Maltese Falcon
5. Joseph Cotten, Citizen Kane
6. Edward Arnold, The Devil and Daniel Webster
7. Donald Crisp, How Green Was My Valley


Best Supporting Actress
1. Patricia Collinge, The Little Foxes
2. Teresa Wright, The Little Foxes
3. Veronica Lake, Sullivan's Travel
4. Marjorie Rambeau, Tobacco Road
5. Beulah Bondi, Penny Serenade
6. Theresa Harris, The Flame of New Orleans
7. Simone Simon, The Devil and Daniel Webster


 
    

Best Original Screenplay: Herman J. Mankiewicz & Orson WellesCitizen Kane
Best Adapted Screenplay: Gregg TolandCitizen Kane
Best Ensemble Cast: The Little Foxes
Best Cinematography: Gregg TolandCitizen Kane
Best Editing: Robert Wise, Citizen Kane
Best Original Score: Bernard Herrmann, Citizen Kane
Best Original Song: "When I See an Elephant Fly" from Dumbo
Best Art Direction: Richard Day & Nathan Juran, How Green Was My Valley
Best Visual Effects: Ellis Burman & John P. FultonThe Wolf Man

domingo, 11 de dezembro de 2016

1953



Best Picture
1. Tokyo Story
2. The Earrings of Madame de...
3. The Wages of Fear
4. Ugetsu
5. Pickup on South Street
6. From Here to Eternity
7. Stalag 17
8. I Vitelloni
9. The Naked Spur
10. The Big Heat


Best Director
1. Max Ophüls, The Earrings of Madame de...
2. Yasujiro Ozu, Tokyo Story
3. Kenji Mizoguchi, Ugetsu
4. Henri-Georges Clouzot, The Wages of Fear
5. Fred Zinnemann, From Here to Eternity
6. Samuel Fuller, Pickup on South Street
7. Anthony Mann, The Naked Spur





Best Actor
1. William Holden, Stalag 17
2. Montgomery Clift, From Here to Eternity
3. Trevor Howard, The Heart of the Matter
4. James Mason, Julius Caeser
5. Edmond O'Brien, The Bigamist
6. Masayuki Mori, Ugetsu
7. James Stewart, The Naked Spur


Best Actress
1. Ida Lupino, The Bigamist
2. Barbara Stanwyck, All I Desire
3. Ava Gardner, Mogambo
4. Simone Signoret, Thérèse Raquin
5. Daniella Darrieux, The Earrings of Madame de...
6. Michiyo Kogure, A Geisha
7. Harriet Andersson, Summer With Monika


Best Supporting Actor
1. Robert Ryan, The Naked Spur
2. Alberto Sordi, I Vitelloni
3. John Gielgud, Julius Caeser
4. Roland Lesefree, Thérèse Raquin
5. Marlon Brando, Julius Caeser
6. Jay Robinson, The Robe
7. Ernest Borgnine, From Here to Eternity


Best Supporting Actress
1. Setsuko Hara, Tokyo Story
2. Gloria Grahame, The Big Heat
3. Thelma Ritter, Pickup on South Street
4. Sylvie, Thérèse Raquin
5. Carolyn Jones, The House of Wax
6. Kinuyo Tanaka, Ugetsu
7. Machiko Kyô, Ugetsu


 

Best Original Screenplay: Samuel Fuller & Dwight TaylorPickup on South Street
Best Adapted Screenplay: Henri-Georges Clouzot & Jérôme Géronimi, The Wages of Fear
Best Ensemble Cast: From Here to Eternity
Best Cinematography: Kazuo MiyagawaUgetsu
Best Editing: Nick DeMaggio, Pickup on South Street
Best Original Score: Miklós Rózsa, Julius Caeser
Best Original Song: "You Can Fly! You Can Fly! You Can Fly!" from Peter Pan
Best Sound Design: Gene Garvin Harry Lindgren, The War of the Worlds
Best Art Direction: Jean d'Eaubonne, The Earrings of Madame de...
Best Costume Desgin: Georges Annenkov & Rosine Delamare, The Earrings of Madame de...
Best Visual Effects: The War of the Worlds